Quick Links

Useful Links

Waverley Preparatory School and Day Nursery

Staff List  - Prep School

Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher / Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr Guy Shore

Assistant Head / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead / Boys Games and Prefect Subject Leader

Mr Henry Mitchell

Nursery Manager

Ms Fiona Brown

Bursar

Mrs Carole Barke 

Head of Marketing, Admission and Communication

Mrs Helen Jenkins

 

Teaching Staff

Year 6 Teacher / Deputy Head of Teaching & Learning / English & Music Subject Leader / Co-Curriculum Coordinator

Mrs Pippa Eden

Year 5 Teacher / Maths Subject Leader

Mrs Phillippa Hatton-Evans

Year 4 Teacher / Art & DT, RE & PSHCE Subject Leader 

Mrs Jane Mayes

Year 3 Teacher / Science, Girls Games Subject Leader

Mrs Gillian Oteng-Amankwah

Year 2 Teacher / Maths, Assessment & History Subject Leader 

Mrs Helen Osmond

Year 1 Teacher / Geography Subject Leader

Miss Louise Bell

Reception Teacher / EYFS Subject Leader

Ms Hayley Fuller

Well-Being Officers 

Mrs Phillippa Hatton-Evans and Mrs Jane Mayes

Senior Support / Learning Success Leader

Mrs Libby Shore 

French Subject Leader

Mrs Tracey Lightstone

 

Heads of Houses

Head of Jupiter

Mrs Phillippa Hatton-Evans

Head of Neptune

Mrs Helen Osmond

Head of Mercury

Mrs Jane Mayes

 

Teaching Support Staff

Teaching Assistant Year 6

Mrs Angela Bell

Teaching Assistant Year 5/Extended Hours Deputy

Miss Caroline Billen

Teaching Assistant Year 4

Mrs Kim Moore

Teaching Assistant Year 3

Mr Chris Barlow

Teaching Assistant Year 2

Mrs Nicola Jones

Teaching Assistant Year 1

Mrs Debbie Cann

Teaching Assistant Reception

Mrs Roobee Mootyen

Extended Hours Manager  

Mr Alex Kear-Hill

Forest School Leader and Caretaker

Mr Tony Mayes 

  

Administration Staff

Administration and Finance

Mrs April Herridge-Read

Administration and HR

Miss Caitlin McIntyre-Jones

Marketing

Miss Helen Owens

 

Caretaker/Maintenance/Grounds

Grounds and Maintenance

Mr Tony Mayes

Mr Rob Eames

 

Bank Supply Staff

Cover Teacher

Mrs Alison Serjeant

 

Extended Hours and LSA Cover Teacher

Mrs Sue Keogh

 

Peripatetic Teaching Staff

Speech & Drama

Mrs Elaine Adams

Piano & Flute

Mr Richard Swan

Piano Teacher

Mrs Caroline Dally

Guitar 

Mr Parminder Grewal

Brass

Mr Kevin Ransom

1:1 Support Staff

Mrs Rachel Mitchell

 

Catering Team - Connect Catering (External Contractors)

Head Chef / Kitchen Manager

Miss Joanne Tapping

Kitchen Chef

Mrs Shelley Hedley

Catering Assistant

Miss Sharon Bushnell

Catering Assistant

Mrs Stephanie Rackley

Catering Assistant

Miss Patricia Stanley